Lot 271: Richard Jérôme. Description historique et critique de l'Italie... A Dijon: chez François Des Ventes, 1766

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Richard Jérôme. Description historique et critique de l'Italie... A Dijon: chez François Des Ventes, 1766

Description: Richard Jérôme. Description historique et critique de l'Italie, ou Nouveaux mémoires sur l'état actuel de son gouvernement, des sciences, des arts, du commerce, de la population & de l'histoire naturelle... A Dijon: chez François Des Ventes, 1766. Sei volumi in-12° (mm 168x97). Due carte geografiche colorate ripiegate fuori testo al primo e al tezo volume. Ottimo esemplare. Legatura coeva in vitello screziato.Titolo e numerazione del volume dorati su doppio tassello al dorso a cinque nervi con elaborate decorazioni floreali, segnalibri in seta rossa, risguardi in carta marmorizzata, tagli marmorizzati. Minime mancanze alle cuffie. Edizione originale. Six volumes. 12° (168x97 mm). Two coloured maps out of text on the first and third volume. A very fine copy. Contemporary mottled calf. Gilt title and numbering on double littering piece on the spine. Spine with five raised bands and elaborated floreal decorations, red silk bookmarks, marbled flyleaves, marbled edges. Few damages on the bottom spine. Original edition.