Lot 272: Roberts David. La Terre Sainte. Vues & monuments... Bruxelles: Société des Beaux-Artes, gérant A. De Wasme, 1843

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Roberts David. La Terre Sainte. Vues & monuments... Bruxelles: Société des Beaux-Artes, gérant A. De Wasme, 1843

Description: Roberts David. La Terre Sainte. Vues & monuments... Avec une description Historique sur chaque planche. Bruxelles: Société des Beaux-Artes, gérant A. De Wasme, 1843. In-folio (mm 543x370). Frontespizio litografico, 30 tavole litografiche a piena pagina e 30 grandi vignette litografiche. Gora al margine esterno delle carte ma buon esemplare. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle con punte, fregi e titolo in oro sul dorso a sei nervi, piatti in percallina decorata, spellature e mancanze varie. Rara e ricercata edizione, impreziosita da numerose litografie. Uno dei più bei libri di viaggio in Terra Santa. Folio (543x370 mm). Lithographic title page, 30 lithographic plates full page and 30 big lithographic vignettes. Waterstain on the outer margin of the leaves otherwise a good copy. Contemporary half-leather, gilt tools and title on the spine with six raised bands, decorated percaline on the covers, peeling and various losses. Rare and sought edition, enriched by numerous lithographs. One of the most beautiful books about the trip to Holy Land.