Lot 918: Russische Avantgarde - - Kirsanow, Semjon I. Stikhi v Stroiu. Leningrad, OG

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Russische Avantgarde - - Kirsanow, Semjon I. Stikhi v Stroiu. Leningrad, OGIZ, 1932. Leporello, 12 S. 28 x 21 cm. Zweifarbiger illustrierter Original-Umschlag mit einer Photomontage von Nikolai Ilin (etwas angestaubt und knittrig, mit kleineren Randläsuren und einem Eckabriss, Rücken oben und unten ca. 7 cm eingerissen).
Seltenes sowjetisches Propaganda-Faltblatt zum Maifeiertag 1932, das neben Gedichten des russischen Dichters Semyon Kirsanov auch einen Liedtext enthält. Der aus Odessa stammende Semyon, auch Semen, Kirsanov (1906-1971) war 1921 an der Gründung einer dortigen Futuristen-Gruppe beteiligt und folgte 1925 Wladimir Majakovski nach Moskau, nachdem dieser seine ersten Gedichte in der LEF veröffentlicht hatte. - Den perfekten Rahmen für Kirsanovs Texte liefert die Gestaltung von Nikolai Ilin, die mit der in Rot und Schwarz gesetzten Typographie ein sehr schönes Beispiel für die konstruktivistische Ästhetik der 1930er Jahre ist. - Insbesondere die erste Seite etwas angestaubt und mit kleineren Randläsuren, Innendeckel und erste Seite mehrfach gestempelt, teilweise etwas angerändert.

Rare Soviet propaganda foldout glorifying May Day and providing one lively marching song. Original two-color photomontage wrappers with some creasing and small chippings along the edges, spine with 7 cm tears. Pages slightly creased along edges and folds, first page with several stamps.

Artist or Maker: Kirsanow, Semjon I.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions