Lot 920: Russische Avantgarde - - La Toison d'Or. Heft Nr. 5. Mit 30 (1 farbigen) Ab

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Russische Avantgarde - - La Toison d'Or. Heft Nr. 5. Mit 30 (1 farbigen) Abbildungen. Herausgegeben von Nikolas Riabouchinsky. Moskau, Kouchnerev, 1906. 4 Bl., 96 S. 34 x 31 cm. Illustrierte Original-Broschur (Rücken unter Verwendung der originalen Broschur erneuert, knickspurig und angestaubt, mit hinterlegten Einrissen und Fehlstellen, hinterer Deckel mit wenig Textverlust, gestempelt und mit handschriftlichen Vermerken).
Das in französischer und russischer Sprache veröffentlichte Kunstmagazin erschien zwischen 1906 und 1909 in 34 Ausgaben. Als Organisator von Kunstausstellungen waren das "Goldene Vlies" und sein Herausgeber von besonderer Wichtigkeit für den Russischen Symbolismus. So wurde die "Blaue Rose", eine 1907 stattfindende Exposition, namensgebend für einen Kreis von 16 Künstlern, dem die Tretjakow-Galerie 2006 eine eigene Ausstellung widmete. - Die 30 photographischen Reproduktionen zeigen Werke von Paul Kouznetsov, Basil Milioti, Nikolai Sapunov, Anne Goloubkine, A. Lindemann, Vasily Denisov, Nikolai Feofilaktov, T. Lugovski, M. Sabachnikov, Alexander Sredine, Boris Anisfeld, Alexej Jawlensky, Nikolai Pavlovich Ulyanov, Nikolay Petrovich Krymov und Mikhail Fyodorovich Larionov. Den Buchschmuck gestalteten Kouznetsov, Sapounov, Miloti, Anisfeld, Doboujinsky, Iaremitch und Féofilaktov. - Schwach knickspurig in der unteren rechten Ecke, einige Blatt mit restaurierten Randeinrissen, Original-Hemdchen teilweise etwas angerändert.

Original illustrated wrappers. - Luxurious artistic and literary review published in Moscow between 1906 and 1909. Fifth issue with 30 reproductions (1 colored) of works by Russian avantgarde artists, such as Kuznetsov, Sapunov, Goloubkine, Anisfeld or Jawlensky. - Rebacked, but retaining most of the original spine. Covers showing creasing along edges and some repairs, back cover with minor text loss and remargined. Lower right corner bumped, thus slightly affecting pages throughout.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions