Lot 938: Saudé, Jean. Traité d'Enluminure d'Art au Pochoir. Précédé de Notes par A.

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Saudé, Jean. Traité d'Enluminure d'Art au Pochoir. Précédé de Notes par A. Bourdelle, L. Descaves et Sem. Mit 39 (37 pochoirkolorierten) Tafeln mit 26 Motiven in verschiedenen Zuständen, 1 Pochoirschablone aus Messingblech und 22 pochoirkolorierten Textillustrationen, Initialen und Vignetten. Paris, Édition de l'Ibis, 1925. 3 Bl., 74 S., 3 Bl. 33 x 25,5 cm. Lose Bögen in Original-Halbleinendecke mit montiertem Pochoir auf den Deckeln sowie pochoirkolorierten Innenspiegeln im illustrierten Pappschuber (Einband leicht berieben, Schuber berieben und angeplatzt, 1 Kante lose).
Eins von 60 (GA 500) nummerierten und von Saudé signierten Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe mit 3 zusätzlichen Pochoir-Tafeln in 5 Zuständen, einer Messingschablone, 2 Tafeln mit den 2 Deckelillustrationen und einem Doppelblatt des Vorsatzpapiers sowie einem im Druckvermerk nicht erwähnten pochoirkolorierten Motiv in 2 Zuständen von E. Lessieux. - Die Tafeln zeigen u.a. Arbeiten von Benedictus, Chapuis, Lepape, Madelaine, Morisset, Rodin, und Sem. - \b Mit handschriftlicher Widmung Saudés : "A mon cher collegue ... Labatut (?) souvenir amical du vieux barbouilleur, 18.1.29.". - Kaum fleckiges, schönes Exemplar.

One of 60 (total 500) numbered copies, signed by Saudé. With 3 extra pochoir plates in 5 states, one brass template, 2 extra plates with the cover illustrations, 1 extra double-sheet of the endpaper and one extra pochoir motiv in 2 states. - With 39 (37 pochoir-coloured) plates in different states and 22 pochoir-coloured text-illustrations. Loose sheets in orig. half cloth portfolio with mounted pochoir illustrations to covers, pochoir-coloured doublures in illustr. slipcase (slightly rubbed, slipcase partly burst). - With dated dedication by Saudés. - Fine copy.

Artist or Maker: Saudé, Jean.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions