Schlegel, August Wilhelm von. Eigenhändiger, annähernd ganzseitiger Brief a

Lot 24: Schlegel, August Wilhelm von. Eigenhändiger, annähernd ganzseitiger Brief a

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Schlegel, August Wilhelm von. Eigenhändiger, annähernd ganzseitiger Brief an den Geheimen Oberregierungsrat Johannes Schulze. Von Schlegel eigenhändig verso adressiert. (Bonn), 24. Mai (1826 ?). Doppelblatt. 20,5 x 12,5 cm. Datiert "d. 24ten Mai / Mittwoch Morgen / Donnerstag". Vermutlich wurde der Brief an besagtem Mittwoch begonnen, dann war es wohl das Jahr 1826, da fiel der 24.5. auf einen Mittwoch. Bezieht sich auf eine frühere Einladung Schulzes (1786-1869), seit 1818 Oberregierungsrat, Hegelianer und eine der wichtigsten Figuren der Berliner Universitätsszene seiner Zeit. - Gebräunt, etwas fleckig, im Falz reparierter Einriß, kleiner Eckabriß im Bereich des ehemaligen Verschlusses, reparierter Eckabriß im weißen Rand ohne Buchstabenverlust, ordentlich.
Artist or Maker: Schlegel, August Wilhelm von.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions