Lot 328: Schlözer, August Ludwig von - - Nestor (Kiovensis). Russische Annalen in ih

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Schlözer, August Ludwig von - - Nestor (Kiovensis). Russische Annalen in ihrer Slavonischen Grundsprache verglichen, übersetzt, und erklärt von August Ludwig Schlözer. 5 Teile in 3 Bänden (komplett). Göttingen, Heinrich Dieterich, 1802-1805 (Teile 1-4) und Göttingen, Vandenhoek und Ruprecht, 1809. 20,5 x 12,5 cm. Dunkelbraune Pappbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägten Rückenschildchen (Gelenke und Rücken etwas berieben und beschabt, Ecken und Kapitale leicht bestoßen). Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Graesse IV, 659. - Die fünf Teile behandeln: \b 1. Allgemeine Einleitung in die Russische Geschichte überhaupt. - \b 2. Rußlands Vorgeschichte. Entstehung des russischen Staats. Erster GrosFürst Rurik, bis zu dessen Tod im J. 879. Allgemeiner Plan, die russischen Annalen kritisch zu behandeln. - \b 3. Oleg, vom J. 879-913, zweiter GrosFürst u. zweiter Stifter des Russischen Rechts. - \b 4. Igor, dritter GrosFürst, vom J. 913-945. Anhang: Pseudo-Joakim. - \b 5. Die heil. Olga, ReichsVerweserin; der IVte GrosFürst Sviatoslav, und der Vte Jaropolk, zusammen vom J. 945 bis 980. - Die dem Kiewer Mönch und Hagiographen Nestor (um 1050-1113) zugeschriebene Chronik ist eine der wichtigsten Quellen für die Geschichte der Kiewer Rus. - Schlözers Nestorchronik wandte erstmals die Grundsätze philologischer Kritik an einem Autor des Mittelalters an. Zar Alexander I. würdigte seine Verdienste um die russische Geschichte durch Nobilitierung. - Obwohl die Arbeit Schlözer weltweiten Ruhm einbrachte - "Den wenigsten Gelehrten ist es vergönnt, eine Reihe wichtiger, zum Theil Epoche machender, Arbeiten mit einem so vortrefflichen Werke zu bekrönen." (Allgemeine Literatur-Zeitung, 107, 1806, S. 233-240) - beendete Dieterich nach Veröffentlichung der ersten vier Teile das Projekt, woraufhin Schlözer den letzten Teil in kleiner Auflage auf eigene Kosten drucken ließ. - Die Vorberichte zu den ersten beiden Teilen sind dem 2. Teil vertauscht vorgebunden. Papierbedingt minimal gebräunt und mit nur vereinzelten schwachen Stockfleckchen.
Artist or Maker: Nestor (Kiovensis).
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions