Lot 884: SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD

2 saved

Description: A VERY FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Central Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Tarabrov, 1896-1908 (oklad and enamel) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Blessing and displaying the open Gospelbook, depicted with natural colours. With an elaborate silver-gilt oklad, the background engraved with foliate patterns. The applied halo and the raised border applied with cloisonné enamel decoration. The Book of Gospels and the title plaque in champlevé enamel. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'I.T' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 31.3 x 27 cm. SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD Zentralrussland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Tarabrow, 1896-1908 (Oklad und Email) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Stoffabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber, Cloisonné-Email. 31, 3 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'I.T' in Kyrillisch. Das Oklad ist entlang des Randes mit kräftig getriebenem Blattwerk verziert. Der Nimbus und die Rundmedaillons auf dem Rand in Cloisonné-Email, das aufgeschlagene Evangelium und die Inschriftenplakette in Champlevé-Email. Min. Farbabsplitterungen."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000