Lot 968: SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM OSTERGESCHEHEN UND DEN HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES IN MINIATURMALEREI

Description: A VERY FINE ICON OF THE RESURRECTION AND FEASTS MINIATURMALEREI Central Russian, Mstera, 19th century Zentralrussland, Mstera, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. The central reserve divided into an upper and lower section. The upper section depicting Christ above his empty tomb, the lower section depicting Christ descending into Hades to release the righteous Old Testament men and women from bondage. Additional scenes are also depicted including post-Resurrection events. The outer margins painted with images representing the 12 great Church Feasts. Finely executed with gold details. 31 x 23.8 cm. SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM OSTERGESCHEHEN UND DEN HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES IN MINIATURMALEREI Zentralrussland, Mstera, 19. Jh. Verbund aus drei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion. 31 x 23,8 cm. In sehr feiner Lupenmalerei ausgeführte Ikone mit der traditionellen Bildaufteilung: Auferstehung und Höllenfahrt im Zentrum der Komposition entouriert von zwölf Festtagen.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000