Lot 975: SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM WEIHNACHTSGESCHEHEN, DER GEBURT CHRISTI

Description: A FINE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST Central Russian, 19th century Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a rocky landscape. The Mother of God sitting in the upper part of the composition, in front of her Christ placed in an altar-shaped manger. To the left the Kings offering their gifts, two shepherds standing to the right. In the foreground another shepherd conveying the news of Christ's Birth to Joseph and opposite, a maid preparing the bath, at the top the angels pointing to the shining star. The finely painted icon is executed predominantely in reds and greens against a pastel blue background. The folds of the vestments highlighted in gold and white. Minimal vertical crack on the upper border restored. 30.6 x 26.2 cm. SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM WEIHNACHTSGESCHEHEN, DER GEBURT CHRISTI Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,6 x 26,2 cm. Durch zerklüftete Felsenlandschaft in einzelne Szenen unterteile Darstellung der Anbetung der Könige, des wartenden Josefs sowie einer Dienerin, die das erste Bad bereitet. In kontrastierender Rot-Grün-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei vor pastellblauem Hintergrund. Sehr feine Modellierung der Inkarnate. Min. vertikaler Riss am oberen Rand rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000