Lot 425: SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'NICHT VERWELKENDE BLUME'

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNFADING ROSE' Tempera on wood panel. In the centre the Mother of God in half-lenght holding a rose. She is holding the Christ who is presentating sceptre and orb, in her left arm. Both the Virgin and Christ are shown in imperial regalia. The upper corners aith two angels holding a scroll from the Akathistos Hymn. Symbols around the Virgin and Child depict the epithets used for the Virgin in the Akathistos Hymn: ladder, lamb's wool, road, gate, lamp, bush, handle, crosier, stone and mountain. In the lower corners two saints within rococo cartouches. The rose held by the Virgin is a reference to the refrain on the 7th Eikos of the Akathyst hymn wherein the name Mary is the 'flower of incorruption', recognising the miraculous nature of Christ's virgin birth. Sun and moon are depicted on either side. Minimally restored. 42 x 32.6 m.

SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'NICHT VERWELKENDE BLUME' Griechenland, Mitte 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, reiche Vergoldung. 42 x 32, 6 cm. Über einem Band von Rosen ist die halbfigurige, leicht nach rechts gewandte Gottesmutter wiedergegeben. In ihrer rechten Hand hält sie einen Blumenzweig. In ihrem linken Arm hält sie den Christusknaben, der mit den Attributen des byzantinischen Kaisers - Zepter und Globus - dargestellt ist. Beide tragen kostbare Gewänder, die mit goldenen Borten, Perlen und Edelsteinen geschmückt sind. In den oberen Bildecken erscheinen zwei schwebende Engel, die ein Schriftband tragen. Am linken und rechten Bildrand erscheinen auf dem blauen Hintergrund Sonne und Mond sowie zwölf Mariensymbole (darunter Leiter, Leuchter, Königsthron), die auf die zwölf Kontakia des Akathistos-Hymnos verweisen. In den unteren Ecken zwei bischöfliche Heilige in Rocaillenkartuschen. Min. rest."