Lot 456: SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND PATRONEN

Description: A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ELEUSA Greco-Venetian, 17th/18th century Tempera on wood panels. The central panel showing the Virgin wearing a dark purple maphorion, holding the Christ Child with both arms, her head inclining deeply towards him, their faces gently touching each other. Executed against a gold background. The border with representations of the Bishop Sts. Nicholas and Charalampos, the Emperor Constantine and his mother Helena and the warrior Sts. George and Demetrios riding horses. Surrounded by a decorative wooden, gilded frame. Losses, restored. 36.5 x 27.8 cm. SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND PATRONEN Greco-Venezianisch, 17./18. Jh. Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. 36, 5 x 27, 8 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition Darstellung der Gottesmutter 'Eleousa' gerahmt von ausgewählten Heiligen, darunter Konstantin und Helena, Johannes der Täufer und der Erzengel Michael, die Reiterheiligen Georg und Demetrius sowie fünf Heilige in bischöflichem Ornat. Fehlstellen, rest. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015)."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000