SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG DER BLUTFLÜSSIGEN FRAU

Lot 1003: SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG DER BLUTFLÜSSIGEN FRAU

Description: A RARE ICON SHOWING JESUS HEALING THE BLEEDING WOMAN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the Gospel accounts, this miracle immediately follows the exorcism at Gerasa and is combined with the miracle of the Daughter of Jairus. The incident occurred while Jesus was traveling to Jairus' house, amid a large crowd: And a woman was there who had been subject to bleeding for twelve years. When she heard about Jesus, she came up behind him in the crowd and touched his cloak, because she thought, 'If I just touch his clothes, I will be healed.' Immediately her bleeding stopped and she felt in her body that she was freed from her suffering. Restored. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG DER BLUTFLÜSSIGEN FRAU Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26,5 cm. Naerzu in der vertikalen Mittelachse ganzfigurige Wiedergabe Jesu. Links von ihm kniet eine Frau zu seinen Füßen. Hinter ihm schließen sich die Apostel an. Am linken Bildrand erscheinen die Synagogenvorsteher von Jairus. Im Hintergrund Stadtarchitektur. Rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000