Lot 1005: SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG EINES BLINDEN

Description: A RARE ICON SHOWING THE HEALING THE MAN BLIND FROM BIRTH Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted. The icon showing Christ with the Apostles walking behind him. The vestments finely executed in reds, browns and greens with chrysography. Against a landscape and an architectural background. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31 x 24.5 cm. SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG EINES BLINDEN Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion. 31 x 24,5 cm. Darstellung Christi in Begleitung der Apostel vor einer Landschaftskulisse. Seinen Finger hat er auf die Augen des Mannes gelegt, der vor ihm kniet. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000