Lot 1547: SELTENE UND GROSSE VITA-IKONE DES ZAREWITSCH DIMITRIJ

November 5, 2016

Description: A RARE AND LARGE VITA ICON OF TSAREVICH DIMITRY Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The young price represented frontal, like a martyr raising a cross, wearing a halo together with his crown. The hems of his garments emulating gold embroidery encrusted with pearls. Above him two angels carrying the Mandylion. In the lower part the city of Uglich where he was murdered. Four scenes at each side narrating his life. Minimally restored. 45.5 x 40 cm. SELTENE UND GROSSE VITA-IKONE DES ZAREWITSCH DIMITRIJ Russland, um 1800 Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45,5 x 40 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Zarewitsch. Über ihm halten zwei Engel das Mandylion. Im Hintergrund erscheint die Stadtkulisse von Uglitsch, wo er ermordet wurde. Entlang der seitlichen Ränder reihen sich jeweils vier Bildfelder mit Szenen aus seinem Leben. Punktuell rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000