Lot 1371: SELTENE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKITA

Description: A RARE ICON OF ST. NIKITA WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the central panel the saint shown frontal and full-length, attired in Roman military uniform, his lamellar armour complimented by a red cape. The miniature figure of Christ above. The main scene framed by twelve scenes all around narrating the life of the saint. Restored. 35.5 x 29.8 cm. SELTENE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKITA Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 35,5 x 29,8 cm. Im Mittelfeld frontale Wiedergabe des Heiligen in Rüstung mit Schild, über ihm erscheint der segnende Christus. Entlang des Randes zwölf Szenen aus dem Leben des Heiligen. Im Hintergrund fein ornamentierte Archtekturkulissen und zerklüftete Felsenlandschaften. Rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000