Lot 80: Set of six various wooden trinkets comprising a shoe-shaped box (wood and copper, probably 18th century German work), a shoe-shaped box (black lacquer), two shoe maker's models (lined with leather), a box with screw cap and ivory finial and box.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

Description: Set of six various wooden trinkets comprising a shoe-shaped box (wood and copper, probably 18th century German work), a shoe-shaped box (black lacquer), two shoe maker's models (lined with leather), a box with screw cap and ivory finial and box. Various dimensions.
FRENCH
Lot varié de six bibelots en bois comprenant un récipient en forme d'une chaussure (bois et cuivre, probablement travail allemand du 18ème siècle), une boîte en forme d'une chaussure (laqué noir), deux modèles de cordonnier (garnis de cuir), une boîte à bouchon à vis et frétel en ivoire et un récipient. Dimensions variables.
DUTCH
Gevarieerd lot van zes houten snuisterijen bestaande uit een recipiënt in de vorm van een schoen (hout en koper, vermoedelijk 18de eeuws Duits werk), een doosje in de vorm van een schoen (zwart gelakt), twee schoenmakersmodellen (bekleed met leder), een doosje met schroefdop en ivoren knop en een houdertje. Diverse afmetingen.