Lot 992: SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI

November 5, 2016

Description: A SIGNED ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, Kholui, Ivan Denisov, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The border decorated with gilt rocailles. The facial features finely executed in shades of red and brown. Signed in Cyrillic 'Denisov' on the lower border. Minimally restored. 35 x 28.5 cm. SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI Russland, Choluj, Iwan Denisow, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35 x 28,5 cm. Am unteren Rand kyrillisch bezeichnet und signiert 'Denisow'. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate in Schattierungen von Braun und Rot. Punktuelle Retuschen.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000