Lot 5511: Staartclock

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

October 29, 2016
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: Staartclock, Flemish, end 19th c., Oak, head removable, 3 sides with village scenes and people staffage of playing children, windmillsetc. (glass in arcus missing), explosive gable, three embossed crowns, ornament in oscillation range of the pendulum missing, colorful painted metal arch dial, work with turned pillars, massive anchor escapement, half hour-strike on spiral gong, with alarm clock, drive over so-called endless chain, running period. 1 day, H. approx. 165 cm, condition of movement 2-3 (= good condition with minor flaws), work was obsolete 5 years ago (document included), housing 3-4 . German Description: Staartclock, flämisch, Ende 19. Jh., Eiche, Kopf abnehmbar, dieser dreiseitig mit Dorfszenen und Personenstaffagen mit spielenden Kindern, Windmühlen usw. (Glas im Arkus fehlt), Sprenggiebel, drei geprägte Bekrönungen, Verzierung im Schwungbereich des Pendels fehlt, farblich gefasstes Metallbogenzifferblatt, Werk mit gedrehten Pfeilern, mass. Hakengang, Halbstd.-Schlag auf Tonfeder, mit Wecker, Antrieb über sog. Endloskette, Lfd. 1 Tag, H. ca. 165 cm, WZ 2-3, Werk wurde vor 5 Jahren überholt (Beleg anbei), GZ 3-4
Condition Report: 3

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
32.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost