Lot 84: Technik - Bergbau - - Cancrin, Franz Ludwig von. Erste Gründe der Berg und

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Technik - Bergbau - - Cancrin, Franz Ludwig von. Erste Gründe der Berg und Salzwerkskunde. Teile 1-4 (von 12) in einem Band. Mit 4 (wiederholten) gestochenen Titelvignetten und 21 (18 gefalteten) Kupfertafeln. Frankfurt am Main, Andreä, 1773. 18 x 12 cm. Halbpergamentband der Zeit (etwas berieben, Deckel mit Knickspur, Bibliotheksschild am Rücken).
Erste Ausgabe. - Ferchl 83 - Poggendorff 370 - Koch 83. - Hauptwerk des hessischen Mineralogen und Ingenieurs Cancrin (1738-1816), es galt als "ein Werk, welches an Gediegenheit und Vollständigkeit lange unübertroffen blieb" (ADB). - In sich abgeschlossene Teile 1-4 des in insgesamt 12 Teilen von 1773-1791 erschienenen Monumentalwerkes. - Die Bände behandeln: I. Mineralogie, II. Probierkunst, III. Oberirdische Erdbeschreibung, IV. Unterirdische Erdbeschreibung. - Die Kupfertafeln mit präzisen und detailreichen Abbildungen von Werkzeugen, Instrumenten, chemischen Apparaten, Darstellungen der Erdoberfläche, verschiedenen Erdschichtenmodellen, Vermessungsgeräten, etc. - Nur teilweise leicht gebräunt. Sehr gutes Exemplar.

First edition. - Parts 1-4 (of 12). With 4 engr. title-vignettes and 21 (18 fold.) engr. plates. Contemp. half vellum (some rubbing, cover kinked). - Slightly browned in places. Very good copy.

Artist or Maker: Cancrin, Franz Ludwig von.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions