Lot 90: Technik - Luftfahrt - - Zachariä, August Wilhelm. Geschichte der Luftschwim

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Technik - Luftfahrt - - Zachariä, August Wilhelm. Geschichte der Luftschwimmkunst, von 1783 bis zu den Wendelsteiner Fallversuchen. Leipzig, Cnobloch, 1823. Titel, XVIII S., S. (3)-199. 18,5 x 11 cm. Pappband der Zeit mit rotem Rückenschild (vorderes Gelenk teilweise geklebt, angestaubt, Ecken etwas bestoßen).
Seltene erste Ausgabe. - Brug 187 (falsch: 1828) - Liebmann/W. 654. - "Der Verfasser (1769-1823), welcher verschiedene Lehrer- und Hofmeisterstellen bekleidete, befaßte sich eingehend mit Aeronautik, wobei er z. Tl. ganz moderne Gedanken entwickelte u. erfolgreiche Versuche, auch mit Fallschirmen, anstellte" (Gilhofer 90). - "Von seinen litterarischen Arbeiten auf diesem Gebiet ist dann noch seine (vorliegende) letzte Schrift besonders bemerkenswerth ..., in der er eine ausführliche historische Uebersicht der Leistungen auf diesem Gebiet dem Publicum vor Augen führte" (ADB XLIV, 616). - Posthum herausgegeben von C.C.G. Keßler. - Zachariä gilt übrigens auch als Erfinder des Papierfliegers. - Exlibris, kleiner Namenseintrag auf dem Titel, leicht gebräunt, Randanstreichungen mit Bleistift.

Artist or Maker: Zachariä, August Wilhelm.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions