Lot 96: Technik - Schiffsbau - - Hammerstein, S. Problem oder Phantasie? Die Gedank

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Technik - Schiffsbau - - Hammerstein, S. Problem oder Phantasie? Die Gedanken eines Seemanns. Mit 12 Anlagen. Umdruck vom Typoskript. Rotterdam, Eigenverlag, um 1928. Ca. 270 Bl. 35,5 x 24 cm. Leinwand mit Deckeltitel (bestoßen und beschabt).
Anfangs einmontiert ein Dedikationsbrief Hammersteins von 1930 an einen Kapitän, anlässlich der Übersendung des Bandes. Hammerstein war Seemann und hatte sich ausführlich - wiewohl irrig - mit einem neuen hydraulischen Schiffsantrieb beschäftigt. Der funktionierte nach dem Prinzip des Perpetuum Mobile, also gar nicht. Was Herr Hammerstein allerdings nicht einsehen wollte: er nervte allerlei Experten durch Zusendung seiner Pläne, die Angeschriebenen antworteten entweder gar nicht oder - hier in die Anlagen verbannt - ausweichend bzw. ablehnend, was Herrn Hammerstein erst recht davon überzeugte, recht zu haben. Aus allem wurde - Überraschung - nix und was aus Herrn Hammerstein selber wurde, konnten wir nicht eruieren. Vielleicht hat ihn ja sein hydraulischer Antrieb in ein Paralleluniversum befördert ? - Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt, kleine Randläsuren, ordentlich erhalten.

Artist or Maker: Hammerstein, S.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions