Lot 351: Thieffries de Beauvois Félix-Gaspard (de). Plan & Principes Elémentaires de constitution d'armée, d'institution Militaire et d'économie Politique. Tiré de la seconde partie des manuscripts de Monsier le Comte de Thieffries de Beauvois Capitaine de Cavalerie au Régiment de Bourgogne. Francia, XVIII secolo.

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Thieffries de Beauvois Félix-Gaspard (de). Plan & Principes Elémentaires de constitution d'armée, d'institution Militaire et d'économie Politique. Tiré de la seconde partie des manuscripts de Monsier le Comte de Thieffries de Beauvois Capitaine de Cavalerie au Régiment de Bourgogne. Francia, XVIII secolo.

Description: Thieffries de Beauvois Félix-Gaspard (de). Plan & Principes Elémentaires de constitution d'armée, d'institution Militaire et d'économie Politique. Tiré de la seconde partie des manuscripts de Monsier le Comte de Thieffries de Beauvois Capitaine de Cavalerie au Régiment de Bourgogne. Francia, XVIII secolo. Manoscritto cartaceo (mm 241x188). Pagine [2], 365, [13]. Scrittura corsiva settecentesca in inchiostro marrone. Splendida legatura coeva in marocchino rosso, attribuibile a Rosa, legatore di Napoleone I, grande interprete del neoclassicismo. Piatti inquadrati da quattro cornici degradanti neoclassiche in oro. Al dorso sette falsi nervi inquadrati da cinque rotelle a greche, titolo manoscritto al centro del secondo compartimento. Contropiatti e sguardie in carta azzurra; tagli dorati. Custodia moderna rivestita in tela verde. Esemplare in ottimo stato di conservazione.. Interessante manoscritto vergato in elegante grafia corsiva settecentesca contenente un'opera riguardante l'organizzazione militare e l'economia politica del conte Félix-Gaspard-Hyacinthe-Joseph de Thieffries de Beauvois. L'Autore si rivolge al delfino di Francia invitandolo a riformare l'organizzazione delle forze militari e apportare in generale significative modifiche nella gestione economica e finanziaria, al fine di evitare radicali e rivoluzionarie sovversioni del sistema. Del conte de Thieffries de Beauvois, di cui sono note diverse tappe nella carriera militare, uscì a stampa nel 1830 un'opera per molti aspetti simile a quella in questo manoscritto, con il titolo Manuscrit trouvé aux Tuileries le 29 juillet 1830, et publié par M. Noguès, compositeur-typographe (Paris, Levavasseur). La fedeltà del conte al re, testimoniata dalla fondazione di una società di devoti alla monarchia a Valanciennes e alla donazione di parte delle delle sue rendite al sovrano, venne ripagata con la sua nomina in cavaliere di San Luigi, celebrata nel maggio del 1791. L'esemplare è arricchito dalla splendida legatura che, in base ai ferri, può essere attribuita al legatore di Napoleone I Rosa, che a Parigi ebbe bottega prima in rue de Bussi 15 e poi al 'grande cour du Palais-Royal': le sue etichette, al pari di quelle di Jean-Claude Bozerian, lo indicavano come 'relieur-libraire'. Bibliographie universelle ancienne et moderne, t. 84, pp. 79-82. Manuscript on paper (241x188 mm). [2], 365, [13] pages. Italic type of seventeenth-century in brown ink. Beautiful contemporary red morocco, probably by Rosa, the bookbinder of Napoleon I, great interpret of Neoclassicism. Four gilt neoclassical frames on the covers. Spine with seven fake raised bands, inked title on the middle of the second compartment. Azure paper on the pastedowns and flyleaves; gilt edges. Modern box coated in green cloth. A very fine copy. Interesting manuscript in an elegant italic type of the nineteenth-century containing the work regarding the military organization and the political economy of the Earl Félix-Gaspard-Hyacinthe-Joseph de Thieffries de Beauvois. The author address the work to the 'Dolphin of France' inviting him to reform the organization of military forces and in general make significant changes in the economic and financial management , in order to avoid radical and revolutionary subversion of the system . About Count de Thieffries de Beauvois , of which are known different stages of his military career, came out in print in 1830 a work in many respects similar to that in this manuscript, under the title Manuscrit trouvé aux Tuileries le 29 juillet 1830, et publié par M. Noguès, compositeur-typographe (Paris, Levavasseur). The fidelity of the count to the king , as witnessed by the foundation of a society devoted to the monarchy in Valenciennes, and the donation of part of its revenue to the sovereign , was rewarded when he was nominayed knight of of St. Louis , celebrated in May of 1791 . the copy is enriched by a beautiful binding which, for the tools, can be related to the bookbinder of Napoleon I Rosa, who in Paris has his office first in Rue de Bussi 15 and then in 'grande cour du Palais-Royal': his labels, as the one of Jean-Claude Bozerian, indicated him as come 'relieur-libraire'. Bibliographie universelle ancienne et moderne, t. 84, pp. 79-82.