Lot 15: Three-branch Meissen porcelain wall light. Plaque painted with romantic park scene. Applied with flowers and angels. Crossed swords mark in blue. 19th century work. Minor chips. Right wing damaged.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

Description: Three-branch Meissen porcelain wall light. Plaque painted with romantic park scene. Applied with flowers and angels. Crossed swords mark in blue. 19th century work. Minor chips. Right wing damaged.
46 x 42
FRENCH
Luminaire d'applique à trois branches de lumière. Porcelaine de Meissen.
Décor peint sur la plaque d'un couple romantique au parc. Décor en relief de fleurs et d'un ange. Eclats minimes. Aile droite de l'ange abîmée. Marque des épées croisées en bleu sous l'émail. Travail du 19ème siècle.
46 x 42
DUTCH
Drie-armige muurappliek. Meissen porselein.
Beschilderd op plaque met romantisch koppel in park.
Reliëfdecor van bloempjes en engeltje. Gemerkt met gekruiste zwaarden in onderglazuurblauw.
19de eeuws werk. Minieme afschilferingen. Rechtervleugel engel beschadigd.
46 x 42