Lot 334: Totentanz - - Wyl, J. von. Todtentanz oder Spiegel menschlicher Hinfälligke

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Totentanz - - Wyl, J. von. Todtentanz oder Spiegel menschlicher Hinfälligkeit in acht Abbildungen, welche, von von Wyl gemalt, im ehemaligen Jesuitenkloster Luzern aufbewahrt werden. Getreu nach den Originalien lithographirt von Gebr. Eglin in Luzern. Mit Text von Burkart Leu. Mit lithographischem Titel und 8 lithographischen Tafeln. Luzern, Jenni, 1843. 8 Bl. 20,5 x 40,5 cm. Kartonage der Zeit mit montiertem Deckelschild (angeschmutzt, Rücken gebrochen).
Mit deutschem und französischem Text. - Vgl. Oppermann 1189: "Die Lithographien stellen das bedeutendste auf uns gekommene Werk des Luzerner Künstlers Jakob von Wyl (1586-1620) dar, das für uns besonders wertvoll ist, da fast sein ganzes übriges Oeuvre beim Brande der Hofkirche im Jahre 1633 vernichtet worden ist. Die Totentanz-Holztafelgemälde befanden sich früher im Gange des heutigen Regierungsgebäudes zu Luzern, bis sie 1832 der dortigen Kantonsbibliothek einverleibt wurden, nachdem sie zuvor durch den Lithographen und Kunstkenner K.M. Eglin gereinigt und restauriert worden waren." - Etwas stockfleckig, teilweise etwas angerändert bzw. eselsohrig.

Artist or Maker: Wyl, J. von.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions