Lot 448: TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GLYKOPHILOUSA'

Description: A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE 'GLYKOPHILOUSA' MOTHER OF GOD Greek, circa 1800 Tempera and oil on wood panels. The central panel showing the Mother of God 'Umilenie' (of Tenderness), a rare, but particularly touching interpretation of the iconographic type. The wings showing the warrior saints Sts. George and Dimitri and two female saints. Vertical crack, restored. 33.5 x 44.2 cm. TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GLYKOPHILOUSA' Griechenland, um 1800 Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 33, 5 x 44, 2 cm. Darstellung der Gottesmutter in zärtlicher Umarmung mit dem Christusknaben. Die Flügel zeigen die Kriegerheiligen Georg und Demetrius sowie zwei weibliche Heilige, darunter Katharina. Vertikaler Riss, rest. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015)."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000