Uspenski, Gleb Iwanowitsch. Polnoe sobranie sochinenij, S portretom, avtogr

Lot 1019: Uspenski, Gleb Iwanowitsch. Polnoe sobranie sochinenij, S portretom, avtogr

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Uspenski, Gleb Iwanowitsch. Polnoe sobranie sochinenij, S portretom, avtografom i statej N. K. Mihajlovskogo (Komplette Werkausgabe, mit Porträt, Autogramm und einem Artikel von N. K. Michajlovskij). Mit 2 Portäts des Autors . 12 Bände in 4 Bänden. Kiew, B. K. Fuksa, 1903-1904. 24,2 x 16,5 cm. Schwarze Leinenbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (2 Rücken mit kleinen Bibliotheksschildchen, etwas angestaubt und berieben, Ecken minimal bestoßen). Die seltene, posthum erschienene Gesamtausgabe der Werke Gleb Uspenskis (1843-1902) entstand unter Beteiligung seines Sohnes sowie des Literaturkritikers Nikolai Konstantinovich Michajlovskij (1842-1904). Die volksnahen Kurzgeschichten und Essays des Schriftstellers, einem der bekanntesten Vertreter der Narodniki, hatten einen großen Einfluss auf die russische Literatur. Sowohl Tschechow als auch Gorki und Tolstoi schätzten Uspenskis realistische Darstellungen des ländlichen Lebens. - Bindungen angebrochen, 2 Innengelenke eingerissen, Titel teilweise etwas fleckig. Rare complete edition of the works by Gleb Uspensky, a prominent figure of the Narodnik movement. 12 volumes bound in 4. Black cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Library inventory labels on spine of 2 volumens. Some scuffing and staining to boards, binding and hinges loosened, interiorly in very good condition.
Artist or Maker: Uspenski, Gleb Iwanowitsch.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions