Lot 1023: Velde, Henri van de - - Nietzsche, Friedrich. Also sprach Zarathustra. Ein

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Velde, Henri van de - - Nietzsche, Friedrich. Also sprach Zarathustra. Ein Buch für alle und keinen. Mit ornamentalem Doppeltitel, Titelvignette und vier Zwischentiteln in Rot und Gold sowie zahlreichen Kopfleisten und Schlusstücken in Gold von Henri van de Velde. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1908. 160 S., 2 Bl. 37,8 x 25,5 cm. Original-Pergamenteinband mit goldgeprägtem ornamentalen Rückentitel und goldgeprägter Deckelvignette sowie Kopfgoldschnitt und breiten Pergament-Vorderkanten (angestaubt und etwas fleckig, Deckel leicht gebogen).
Eins von 430 (GA 530) nummerierten Exemplaren im Pergamenteinband. - Sarkowski 1193 - Schauer I,61 und II,16 - Eyssen S. 17 - Brinks 79. - Die Schrift wurde von G. Lemmen gezeichnet und unter Mitwirkung von Harry Graf Kessler geschnitten. - "Mit Vorliebe betätigten sich auch Architekten wie Henry van de Velde oder Peter Behrens höchst kreativ und erfolgreich als Buchgestalter. Van de Velde setzte dabei mit seinem 1908 im Leipziger Insel-Verlag erschienenen Prachtwerk von Nietzsches 'Also sprach Zarathustra' Maßstäbe. So bringt er die üppige, rot-goldene Ornamentik des Doppeltitels und der Kapitel-Vorsatzblätter mit einem strengen Satzbild des Lauftextes in Einklang, das lediglich durch Überschriften in goldenen Lettern und repetierende Elemente belebt und rhythmisch gegliedert wird" (Papiergesänge S.17). - Nur teilweise (meist im Rand) leicht stockfleckig bzw. gebräunt, die unbeschnittenen Ränder leicht gebräunt.

One of 430 (total 530) numbered copies. - With ornamental double-page title, title-vignette, 4 titles in red and gold, numerous vignettes in gold, by van de Velde. Orig. full vellum with gilt-stamped ornamental title to spine and gilt-stamped cover vignette, t.e.g. (somewhat dusted, covers slightly warped). - Only minor foxing mostly to margins, uncut edges slighlty browned.

Artist or Maker: Nietzsche, Friedrich.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions