Lot 1027: Wagner, Richard - - Scherbarth, Günter. Der Ring der Nibelungen. Zyklus von

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Wagner, Richard - - Scherbarth, Günter. Der Ring der Nibelungen. Zyklus von 138 (von 140) Original-Radierungen, 1 radierten Titelblatt sowie 4 Kopien von Skizzen von Günther Scherbarth, davon sind 24 vom Künstler selbst signiert und nummeriert (die Anzahl der Exemplare schwankt zwischen 10 und 13 Stück), die restlichen verso von seiner Frau Eva signiert. Verso betitelt und datiert. 1985-2000. Plattengröße: ca. 20 x 24,5 cm. Blattgröße: 27,5 x 38 cm (1 Radierung in abweichendem Format: Plattengröße: 20 x 49,5 cm. Blattgröße: 27 x 53,5 cm). Lose in Papier eingeschlagen und dort beschriftet sowie in 2 Halbleinenmappen mit handschriftlichen Deckelschildern.
Das unvollendete "Opus magnum" des Graphikers und Malers Günter Scherbarth (1930-2000), der an der Berliner Hochschule für Bildende Künste studierte, Meisterschüler von Ernst Böhm war und ab 1971 als Professor an der Hochschule der Künste lehrte. Ursprünglich auf 200 Blätter angelegt, schaffte es der Künstler bis zu seinem Tod, 140 Blätter herzustellen, lediglich für das Inferno blieb ihm keine Zeit mehr. Die letzten vier Entwurfskizzen zur "Götterdämmerung" liegen hier in Kopie vor. - Der Zyklus gliedert sich wie folgt: Rheingold (21 statt 22 Radierungen, fehlt Nr. 19), Walküre (28 Radierungen), Siegfried (37 Radierungen), Götterdämmerung (52 statt 53 Radierungen, fehlt Blatt 88, Nr. 116/117 auf dem größerem Blatt). - Die Radierungen in verschiedenen Techniken (Kaltnadel, Ätzungen, Aquatinta) zeigen die Protagonisten meist als Akte, was zum hohen humoristischen Grad der Arbeiten beiträgt. Der Karikaturist F.W. Bernstein soll bei der Musterung der Scherbarthschen Radierungen bemerkt haben: "Wagner hatte, soweit es den 'Ring' betrifft, stets Pech mit seinen Kostümbildnern und Bühnenausstattern, worüber er sich immer wieder grämte. Mit Günter Scherbarth hätte er diesen Ärger nicht gehabt." - Vereinzelt gering fingerfleckig, insgesamt aber sehr gut erhalten.

Artist or Maker: Scherbarth, Günter.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions