Lot 1033: Weltausstellung Paris 1900 - - Migeon, Gaston. 1900 l'exposition rétrospect

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Weltausstellung Paris 1900 - - Migeon, Gaston. 1900 l'exposition rétrospective de l'art décorative Francais. Description par Gaston Migeon. Avec une introduction par Émile Molinier. 2 Bände. Mit 100 oft farbigen Lichtdrucktafeln und Textabbildungen. Paris, Goupil u.a., (1900). V, 28 S. 40,5 x 31,5 cm. Grüne Ganzmaroquinbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, teilweise geometrischen bzw. floralen gold-, rot- und schwarzgeprägten Deckelornamenten, Steh- und breiter Innenkantenvergoldung sowie Seidenmoireebezug auf den Spiegeln und Vorsätzen im Schuber (minimal berieben, Rücken nachgedunkelt, Seide auf den Vorsätzen mit Läsuren bzw. bei Band 2 hinten mit Fehlstelle, Schuberkanten etwas bestoßen bzw. leicht angeplatzt).
Eins von 200 nummerierten Exemplaren. - Die schönen Tafeln jeweils mit einem Erläuterungsblatt. - Teilweise etwas gebräunt. Gutes Exemplar, vollständig und prachtvoll gebunden.

One of 200 numbered copies. - 2 vols. With 100 plates and text-illustrations in colour and b/w. Contemp. green full morocco, richly gilt, silk doublures, in slip-case (slightly rubbed, spines darkened, silk with blemishes, in back of vol. 2 with missing piece). Very good and complete copy in sumptous bindings.

Artist or Maker: Migeon, Gaston.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions