Lot 1053: Wiener Werkstätte - - Löffler, Bertold. Die sieben Zwerge Sneewitchens. Tex

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Wiener Werkstätte - - Löffler, Bertold. Die sieben Zwerge Sneewitchens. Text und Bilder von Bertold Löffler. Mit farbigem illustrierten Titel und 8 ganzseitigen Original-Farblithographien von Bertold Löffler. Wien-Leipzig, Rosenbaum, (1912). 18 Bl. 31,6 x 26 cm. Original-Halbleinwand mit Deckeltitel und Deckelillustration (Rücken erneuert, etwas berieben und bestoßen).
Seltene erste Ausgabe. - Bilderwelt im Kinderbuch 548: "Das großzügig gestaltete Buch charakterisiert die Spätzeit der Wiener Stilkunst. Die Darstellung der sieben Zwerge (die hier in Löfflers Text als Persönlichkeiten vorgestellt werden) ist in ihrer farbenprächtigen, zugleich klobigen wie verspielten Manier ganz deutlich von kunstgewerblichen Intentionen geprägt." - Innengelenke und Block fachgerecht verstärkt, 1 Textseite und 2 Tafeln verso etwas braunfleckig, teilweise leicht fingerfleckig. Gutes Exemplar.

First edition. - With illustr. title and 8 full-page orig. col. lithogr. illustrations. Orig. half cloth (spine renewed, some rubbing). - Inner hinges strenghtened, some browning to verso of 1 text-page and 2 plates, light fingerstaining. Very good copy.

Artist or Maker: Löffler, Bertold.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions