Lot 336: Zeitschriften - - Galerie contemporaine. Deuxième und Quatrième Année (1. u

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Zeitschriften - - Galerie contemporaine. Deuxième und Quatrième Année (1. und 2. Semestre) sowie Sixième Année (Nouvelle Serie) in 5 Bänden. Mit 178 (davon 126 ganzseitig auf Tafeln) montierten Woodburytypien sowie zahlreichen Textabbildungen und Handschriftenfaksimiles. Paris, Baschet, 1877-1882. 34,5 x 27 cm. Rote Halbmaroquinbände um 1950 mit Rückentiteln (etwas berieben, beschabt und bestoßen).
Die 126 auf starken Karton montierten Woodburytypien zeigen 48 ganzseitige Porträts von Künstlern, Schriftstellern, Schauspielern, Politikern und Gelehrten wie Clémenceau, Cham, Garnier, Verdi, Sardou, Goncourt u.v.m., gefolgt von einer kurzen Vorstellung sowie Handschriftenfaksimiles. - Daneben bieten 78 Tafeln mit Aufnahmen von Kunstwerken Einblicke in das künstlerische Schaffen im Paris der 1870er/80 Jahre, ergänzt durch zahlreiche Textabbildungen sowie kleinere, meist in den Text montierte Porträtaufnahmen der Künstler. - "Höhepunkt ... war die von L. Baschet in zwei Folgen zwischen 1876-1880 und 1881-1884 publizierte Ausgabe der 'Galerie contemporaine, litteréraire, artistique', die Goupils fotomechanische Drucke (Woodburytypien) nach Originalnegativen von Nadar, Carjat, Adam-Salomon u.a. enthielt" (M. Frizot, Neue Geschichte der Fotografie, 1998, S. 123). - Es fehlen die ganzseitigen Porträts von Zola, Rossini, Monnier und Taylor (Deuxième Année). - Titel mit handschriftlichen Besitzeinträgen, teilweise etwas gebräunt und stockfleckig, mehrere Blatt mit größtenteils hinterlegten Randeinrissen bzw. verstärkten Kanten, Montierung einiger Tafeln partiell gelöst bzw. ausgebessert, 1 Bindung etwas locker.

5 vols. With 178 (128 full-page) mounted Woodbury-types and numerous text-illustrations and facsimiles. Later red half morocco (some rubbing). - Title with owners' inscriptions, some browning and foxing in places, several leaves with backed tears to margins, mounting of plates parlty loosened, block of 1 vol. loosened.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions