Lot 1419: ZWEI IKONEN MIT KIRCHENVÄTERN

Description: TWO ICONS SHOWING CHURCH FATHERS Greek, 18/19th century, one icon dated 1896 Tempera on wood panels. The two saints shown frontal in Bishopric vestments. The saints can be identified as Sts. Spyridon and Athanasios. Minimally restored. One icon (Athanasios) with dedication inscription on the reverse, dated '1896'. 21.4 x 16.7 cm / 23.7 x 17.9 cm. ZWEI IKONEN MIT KIRCHENVÄTERN Griechenland, 18./19. Jh., eine datiert 1896 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 21,4 x 16,7 cm / 23,7 x 17,9 cm. Eine Ikone (Athanasios) mit rückseitiger Widmungsinschrift, datiert '1896'. Darstellung der Heiligen Spiridon und Athanasios in bischöflichem Gewand. Kleinere Restaurierungen im Randbereich. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015).

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000